?

Log in

 
 
03 January 2020 @ 11:25 pm
Book List  





  My Book List

1. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen
2. Emma by Jane Austen
3. Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen
4. The Minor Works (Oxford Illustrated Jane Austen) by Jane Austen
5. The Jane Austen Book Club by Karen Joy Fowler
6. Confessions of a Jane Austen Addict by Laurie Viera Rigler
7. Daniel Deronda by George Eliot
8. Middlemarch by George Eliot
9. Under the Greenwood Tree by Thomas Hardy
10. Tess of the D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy
11. Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray
12. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
13. Villette by Charlotte Bronte
14. Dr. Zhivago by Boris Pasternak
15. The Age of Innocence by Edith Wharton
16. Jephte's Daughter by Naomi Ragen
17. Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell
18. Wives and Daughters by Elizabeth Gaskell
19. North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
20. The Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux
21. Le Petit Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
22. Anna and the King by Margaret Landon
23. Lorna Doone by Richard Doddridge Blackmore
24. The Frenchman's Creek by Daphne du Maurier
25. The Mysteries of Udolpho by Anne Radcliffe
26. Evelina by Fanny Burney
27. Utopia by Thomas More
28. Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley
29. Atonement by Ian McEwan
30. Stardust by Neil Gaiman

31. Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
32. Angel by Elizabeth Taylor
33. Costume and Fashion: A Concise History by James Laver
34. The Talisman Ring by Georgette Heyer
35. The Courtesan's Daughter by Priscilla Galloway
36. The Space Between Us by Thrity Umrigar

37. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
38. War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy
39. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall by Anne Bronte
40. Mr. Darcy's Diary by Amanda Grange
41. Mr. Tilney's Diary by Amanda Grange
42. Mr. Bertram's Diary by Amanda Grange
43. I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith
44. An Equal Music by Vikram Seth
45. The French Lieutenant's Woman by John Fowles

46. The Deception of the Emerald Ring by Lauren Willig
47. Georgiana: Duchess of Devonshire by Amanda Foreman
48. Les Cerfs Volants de Romain Gary
49. La Ballerine de Saint-Petersbourg de Henri Troyat
50. La Gouvernante Francaise de Henri Troya
t
51. The Winter's Tale by Shakespeare
52. Ophelia by Lisa Klein
53. La Reine Margot d'Alexandre Dumas Pere
54. Consuelo: La Comtesse de Rudolstadt, premier volume de George Sand
55. Lady of Quality by Georgette Heyer
56. Septembers of Shiraz by Dalia Sofer
57. The Reader by Bernhard Schlink
58. The Luxe by Anna Godbersen

59. The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
60. Breakfast at Tiffany's by Truman Capote (did anyone else know the movie was based on a book?!!)
61. The Romantics by Galt Niederhoffer
62. Bombay Anna by Susan Morgan

If you have any books that you absolutely loved, or that you'd definitely recommend, please comment on them/tell me about them! I love hearing about new books! *grin*

~Rebecca~

currently listening to: the Northanger Abbey (2007) soundtrack by Charlie Mole (Catherine Morland loves to read!)
current mood: enthralled by books

ps: don't you wish you were in the picture of the bookshelf right now? ;)


 
 
 
wearsapinafore: lost in austen- teawearsapinafore on January 4th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
The Great Gatsy - F. Scott Fitzgerald.

Fabulous list!
Rebecca: bookrebeccarand987 on January 6th, 2009 04:11 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Oh I've heard of the Great Gatsby, it was a big part of this other book I read (The Rest of Her Life by Laura Moriarty).
Kimberlykimberry531 on January 4th, 2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
Oh. Here we go.

1. The Gemma Doyle Trilogy. "A Strange and Terrible Beauty", "Rebel Angels", "The Sweet, Far Thing". By Libba Bray.

2. Anything by Jodi Picoult. Since she has a million, my top few of hers would be "My Sister's Keeper" (which is my number one favorite book in the whole world), "Plain Truth", "Salem Falls", and "The Pact".

3. Likewise, anything by Sarah Dessen except for "That Summer", which sucked. "This Lullaby", "Dreamland", "The Truth About Forever", "Lock and Key", "Just Listen", "Keeping the Moon", and "Someone Like You" are especially great.

4. All three of Sara Gruen's amaszing novels. "Water For Elephants" is one of my top three most awesomest books in the whole wide world. It's just riveting and fantastic and gahhhh. Her other two are a series, "Riding Lessons" and its sequel "Flying Changes". Both are brilliant.

5. If you don't already... HARRY POTTER. =D

That's all of my favorites off the top of my head. =)
Rebecca: bookrebeccarand987 on January 6th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
Oh! I've read the Gemma Doyle Trilogy! Well I haven't read the Sweet Far Thing yet because I wanted to re-read the first 2 books first, I'm getting on it though! :)
Of course I've read Harry Potter. Seriously. It's one of my favourite series. ^^
Oh wasn't that movie there with Mandy Moore, How to Deal, based on one of Sarah Dessen's books?
Thanks for the recommendations! :D
Kimberlykimberry531 on January 6th, 2009 05:43 am (UTC)
That movie makes me want to beat things. They took her worst book and one of her most honest books, and made a crappy movie out of it, thereby ruining the good book forever. I can't watch it all the way through without yelling at the tv =)
Rebecca: bookrebeccarand987 on January 6th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
Oh that sucks :( which books were they?
Kimberlykimberry531 on January 7th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
"That Summer" (succckkkks) and "Someone Like You" (really great for her earlier work)
Sphinxsphinxvictorian on January 5th, 2009 12:18 am (UTC)
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Orlando by Virginia Woolf
Women in Love by DH Lawrence
The Changeling Sea by Patricia McKillip
Tea with a Black Dragon by RA MacAvoy (in fact, any book by her is worth reading, she writes amazing fantasy novels!)
The Curse of Chalion series by Lois McMaster Bujold
The Well at World's End by William Morris
The Lyonesse trilogy by Jack Vance
The Julian Kestrel novels by Kate Ross (there's only four of them, because the author died young, but they're all wonderful Regency mysteries, beautifully authentic to the period)
Wise Children by Angela Carter
Possession by A.S. Byatt (don't see the movie, btw, it is nowhere near as good as the original novel!)

Any book of essays by the book critic Michael Dirda, his infectious enthusiasm for the books that he loves will help you find new authors and books you might never hear of otherwise! A couple of titles of his books are Bound to Please and Readings.

The Art of Travel by Alain de Botton (again, actually any of his books are good. Very insightful and beautifully written non-fiction)

The Melendy series of books by Elizabeth Enright: The Saturdays, The Four-Story Mistake, Then There Were Five, and Spiderwebs for Two. (wonderful books about a rather unconventional family who lives in upstate New York in the 1930's and 40's.)

Anyway, I could go on, but probably shouldn't! Enjoy!



Rebecca: bookrebeccarand987 on January 6th, 2009 04:15 am (UTC)
Oh Jane Eyre is actually one of my favourite books! :D
I think that's the only book I know out of all the others though, hehe...I'll have to check it out! :D The Kate Ross novels sound really interesting :).
Oooooooh The Art of Travel. I like the sound of that!teehee.
Thanks for the recommendations! :D
Esoteric: booklovers<3runfreebee on January 21st, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)
I am adding you. I know, this is out of place, but you are simply too book crazy for me not to add you.
Yay for Jane Austen.
I'm currently reading Royal Harlot by Susan Holloway Scott. I am really enjoying it and, from your list, you might too!
You like Georgette Heyer? Have you read North and South or Cranford?
Rebeccarebeccarand987 on January 21st, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
Oh it's fine don't worry about it! :) Oh you love Jane Austen too!YAY! I really like Georgette Heyer, The Talisman Ring was so amazingly epic. In a non-overpowering epic way. Ok that's a weird description. I haven't read N & S or Cranford but I realllllly want to. Maybe when I finish the other million books I want to read...LOL. I just looked up Royal Harlot, it looks SO good.
What's your favourite book? Unless you can't decide, like I usually can't. ;)
I love your icon by the way.
Esotericrunfreebee on February 11th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
Thank you :D!!!
I can't decide. Each book is different, each equally important. I have the same problem with saying which are my favorite movies *sigh*
I haven't read The Talisman Ring yet. I have just put it on my list though!!!
You really should read North and South. It's...so great. The descriptions are so heart pounding. Margaret and John's relationship is more detailed too!
Royal Harlot was very interesting. The main character is very fierce and determined to get what she wants. Have you read any Philippa Gregory?
Lovely being your friend :) Hope all is well.
e_schemer on March 27th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC)
I have to be completely off-topic and ask--where did you get the Northanger Abbey soundtrack?? :D
glowylites on May 12th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
great book list, one of my favorites is harry potter also.
bmw wheels san diego
sommertiara: fashion2sommertiara on July 21st, 2009 11:50 am (UTC)
You haven't read Emma?:O
You must:D